Vanda,Ittikkanni (Dendropthoe falcate) – Ayurveda Medicinal Plant

 

DENDROPTHOE FALCALA

Family

Loranthaceac

Vernacular Names

Sanskrit – Vanda

Hindi – Baanda

Kannada – Badarika

Malalyalam – Ittikkanni

Tamil – Kimaricham

English – Mistletoe

Distribution

It is a large busy evergreen parasitic plant found generally on various host plants in large amount world wide.

Primarily is tropical and subtropical region.

Systematic classification

Kingdom – plantac

Subkingdom – viridae plantae

Class – magnoliopsida

Subclass – Rosidae

Order – Santalales

Family characters

Loranthaceae family is the well known family of the parasitic plant that included genus like velum

Its flowers are arrange red colured, softly pubescent in second racemes which are closured is the axils of falls kaves

Fruits are soft, ovoid, oblong etc

Morphology

Habit – shrubs it is glabrous

Large bushy parasitic herb

Leaves : opposite / alternate, stipules absent unequal, thick, fleshy, ovate- lamceolate

Flowers – orange, red- colours, softly pubescent in second raceme

Inflorescence – Terminal or axillary, racemes, spikes or umbels

Fruit – soft, ovoid, oblong and 1.0 1.2cm long berries which crowned with a persistant calycnles

Calyx – agnate to the ovary, limb, annular to copular, entire or shortly toothed persistent

Officinal part

Whole part of  the plant

Chemical composition

It presence of tannins, flavonoids , terapenoids, methanol and ethyl acetate

Methods of administration

The young leaves are taken and makes juice about ½ cup of juice is takes for 3 days to care chest pain.

Prayoga and uses

In the treatment of tuberculosis, asthama, mania, it is used as menstrual disorder, wounds in prevention of stone in kidney and bladder.

The leaves are made in to a paste and taken in milk by pregnant women to preserve the foetus. The variety growing in mango trees has different application.

 

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here